Darrell Vincent Dunkum v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)). -3- B. The record contains sufficient evidence to support finding that the officers reasonably feared Dunkum. On appeal, Dunkum contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his brandishing convictions, claiming that his actions would not have put a reasonable person in fear because he “did not hold or otherwise display the firearm in a threatening manner” or explicitly threaten the officers. We disagree. Code § 18.2-282(A) provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm . . . in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another . . . .”4 Textually, this offense requires proof of two basic elements: “(1) pointing or brandishing a firearm, and (2) doing so in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of a victim.” Huffman v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 469, 472 (2008) (emphasis added) (quoting Kelsoe v.