Michael John Star v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “The question on appeal, is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Yoder v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 180, 182 (2019)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its -5- opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). Under Code § 18.2-461(i), it is unlawful “to knowingly give a false report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead.” “The statute does not require that such false report lead to the filing of a false charge, much less result in a false conviction.” Dunne v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 24, 31 (2016).