Sandeep Yadav, et al. v. Rajeeva Agrawal, et al.
[…] Ott, 282 Va. at 407; see also Remora Investments, L.L.C. v. Orr, 277 Va. 316, 321 (2009) (noting that an appellate court “has the same opportunity as the trial court to read and interpret the operating agreement of [an] L.L.C.”). In Virginia, LLCs are business entities organized under the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act (“the Act”), Code §§ 13.1-1000 through -1087. A “membership interest” is -7- defined as “a member’s share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company’s assets.” Code § 13.1-1002. The term “contribution” has a separate meaning, and is defined as “any cash, property or services rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services, which a member contributes to a limited liability company in his capacity as a member.” Id.