Bradley Jay Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, a rational fact-finder could find that the circumstantial evidence, taken as a whole in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, renders his hypothesis of -8- innocence unreasonable. Williams, 71 Va. App. at 485. Thus, the Commonwealth’s circumstantial evidence was sufficient to prove that Brown was the shooter. C. Common Law Armed Burglary Code § 18.2-89, which codifies the crime of common law burglary, provides that if a person “armed with a deadly weapon” “break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony . . . , he shall be guilty of [armed] burglary.” Brown asserts that the Commonwealth failed to prove both the breaking and nighttime elements.