Joshua Douglas Rhodes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] lifted five days later. 2. Because the evidence failed to prove that Rhodes was guilty of violating Code § 54.1-2409.1(iii), the circuit court erred in convicting Rhodes of violating Code § 18.2-178 as Rhodes could not have received money by false pretenses if he was not knowingly and willfully practicing chiropractic medicine in violation of Code § 54.1-2409.1(iii). 3. The circuit court erred in failing to grant the post-judgment motion to set aside the verdict on the grounds that the evidence failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Rhodes knowingly and willfully violated Code § 54.1-2409.1(iii). ANALYSIS I. The Evidence was Sufficient to Prove Rhodes Violated Code § 54.1-2409.1(iii) In relevant part, Code § 54.1-2409.1 provides that “[a]ny person who . . . practices a profession or occupation after having his license . . . or multistate licensure privilege to do so suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” The statute itself does not require willfulness or intent. However, the indictments in this case alleged that Rhodes “willfully, unlawfully, and feloniously practice[d] a profession or occupation after having his license revoked or suspended.”