Shavonne Dominique Israel, s/k/a Shavonne Israel v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we apply the right-result-different-reason doctrine and consider only those facts found by the finder of fact or that are otherwise undisputed in the record before us on appeal. See Peters v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 378, 388-89 (2020) (citing Spinner v. Commonwealth, 297 Va. 384, 391 (2019)); see also Perry v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 572, 578-80 (2010); Banks v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 612, 617 (2010). In relevant part, Code § 16.1-132 provides, “Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, and whether or not such conviction was upon a plea of guilty, to appeal to the circuit court.” It is undisputed that Israel was required to appeal to the circuit court by November 5, 2020, but she did not file the notice of appeal until November 6, 2020. The motion to reconsider that Israel filed on November 5, 2020, was not sufficient to appeal her conviction.