Kathryne Hampshire Foster v. Larry Allen Foster, Jr
[…] O’Brien v. O’Brien, 259 Va. 552, 557 (2000); see also Campbell v. Harmon, 271 Va. 590, 599-600 (2006) (same). So even when the estate includes a promissory note signed by a family member payable to the decedent, the personal representative is obligated to enforce the note. Isbell v. Flippen, 185 Va. 977, 981 (1947). Failing to do so “is negligence, for which the personal representative may be liable.” Id.; see also Code § 64.2-1415(A) (imposing liability on a personal representative who, “by his negligence or improper conduct, loses any debt or other money”).