Kathryne Hampshire Foster v. Larry Allen Foster, Jr
[…] For many years before 2010, the “practice across the [C]ommonwealth in all courts was that if a debt was incurred during the marriage, it was presumed to be marital property, even if The obligation also may be released if “the instrument is delivered up to the person primarily liable thereon.” Isbell, 185 Va. at 983; Code § 8.3A-604(a)(i) (providing that the debt may also be discharged “by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument”). - 28 19 incurred in the name of one party.” Ronald R. Tweel, Elizabeth P. Coughter & Jason P. Seiden, Family Law, 46 U. Rich. L. Rev. 145, 163 (2011). Consistent with that approach—and with Wagner and Stainback—our Court held in Gilliam v. McGrady, 53 Va.