Kathryne Hampshire Foster v. Larry Allen Foster, Jr
[…] For instance, when the personal representative in Isbell sought to enforce the promissory note signed by the decedent’s brother, the Supreme Court rejected the brother’s defense that the decedent “never intended to exact a repayment.” 185 Va. at 981. That claim was ineffective because the promise to waive repayment was not “in writing.” Id. at 983. Isbell’s holding is now codified in Virginia’s Uniform Commercial Code, under which a “signed writing” is - 27 - required for a promissory note to be canceled. See Code § 8.3A-604(a) (“A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument . . . (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.”).19 The record here likewise discloses no such “signed writing” by uncle before he forgave the loan and canceled the promissory note four months after husband signed it.