Daniel Brice Crouse v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Expiration of the twenty-one day time limitation divests the trial court of jurisdiction.” Stokes v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 388, 392 (2013) (quoting Ziats v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 133, 138 (2003)). Clearly, when appellant filed his motion to vacate in 2021, more than twenty-one days had passed since appellant’s 2012 sentencing order. 2 Appellant makes no claim that the trial court was authorized to modify the sentencing order pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B), which provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party . . . .” Nothing advanced by appellant constitutes a “clerical mistake” or other matter subject to correction pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B). 3 In support of his claim, appellant relies upon an affidavit he claims to have executed on April 19, 2021, “recount[ing] a life of abuse and trauma.”