Joseph Lawrence Hill v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Under well-settled principles of appellate review, we consider the evidence presented at trial in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party below.” Vay v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 236, 242 (2017) (quoting Smallwood v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 625, 629 (2009)). “This principle requires us to ‘discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair inferences to be drawn therefrom.’” Id. (quoting Parks v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 492, 498 (1980)). -3- Code § 18.2-57(C), provides that “any person [who] commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a . . . law-enforcement officer . . . , engaged in the performance of his public duties” is guilty of a Class 6 felony. “The crime of assault and the crime of battery are independent criminal acts, although they are linked in Code § 18.2-57.” Parish v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 324, 329 (2010).