Henry Broderick Pack v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). Code § 18.2-308.2(A) forbids “any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” Appellant’s assignment of error challenges the sufficiency of the evidence proving that he knowingly possessed the firearm found in the truck. He does not challenge his status as a felon or that the item in the truck was a firearm.