Craig Allen Bailey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 443, 448 (2008) (quoting Pierce v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 660, 667 (2006)). “In the absence of a clear statutory or constitutional violation, we defer to the discretion of the circuit court regarding the decision of whether any act of grace is appropriate in the first instance.” Garibaldi v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 64, 69 (2019). Code § 19.2-306(A) provides the statutory authority for a circuit court to revoke a suspended sentence. At a revocation hearing, the circuit court has discretion to invoke Code § 19.2-306(A)’s authority to revoke a suspension for any reasonable cause occurring “within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A); see also Hill v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___ (Aug. 11, 2022).