Prince William County Public Schools and PMA Management Corp. v. Lorraine Brooks
[…] Therefore, because credible evidence in the record supports the Commission’s factual finding of causation, we will not disturb it on appeal. See S.P. Terry Co., 38 Va. App. at 632. III. Statute of Limitations The employer contends that the Commission erred in applying a two-year statute of limitations to claimant’s temporary total disability claim, pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A). The statute provides that a claimant pursuing benefits based on a change in condition has “24 months from the last day for which compensation was paid[] pursuant to an award under this title.” Code § 65.2-708(A); see Armstrong Furniture v. Elder, 4 Va. App. 238, 241 (1987) (applying former Code § 65.1-99, now Code § 65.2-708). By contrast, if there is no change in condition, a one-year limitation period governs a claim for additional benefits.