Hardik Sureschchandra Patel v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Wade, 336 U.S. at 689. Accordingly, Patel’s constitutional protections against double jeopardy were not violated. II. Motion to Strike Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act . . . it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” In turn, Code § 54.1-3410(A) of the Drug Control Act provides that “[a] pharmacist, acting in good faith, may sell and dispense drugs and devices to any person pursuant to a prescription of a prescriber.” Code § 54.1-3410(A)(1) further states that “[a] drug listed in Schedule II shall be dispensed only upon receipt of a written prescription,” and Code § 54.1-3410(B) states that “[a] drug controlled by Schedules III through VI . . . shall be dispensed upon receipt of a written or oral prescription.” When dispensing a Schedule II, III, or IV drug, a pharmacist must “affix to the container in which such drug is dispensed, a label” showing, among other things, “the date of initial filing; [the pharmacist’s] name and address, or the name and address of the pharmacy; the name of the patient . . . ; [and] the name of the prescriber by whom the prescription was written.” Code § 54.1-3410(A)(3), (B)(2).