Hardik Sureschchandra Patel v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Wade, 336 U.S. at 689. Accordingly, Patel’s constitutional protections against double jeopardy were not violated. II. Motion to Strike Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act . . . it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” In turn, Code § 54.1-3410(A) of the Drug Control Act provides that “[a] pharmacist, acting in good faith, may sell and dispense drugs and devices to any person pursuant to a prescription of a prescriber.”