Isadore Miracle Humphrey, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257-58 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). B. Humphrey’s Convictions as a Principal in the Second Degree Three of Humphrey’s convictions – attempted robbery, malicious wounding, and use of a firearm in the commission of a felony – were predicated on the conduct of Harmon. The trial court found Humphrey guilty of those offenses as a principal in the second degree, and convicted him accordingly. See Code § 18.2-18 (“In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . .”). As we explained in Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 535, 539 (1991): “A principal in the second degree is one not the perpetrator, but present, aiding and abetting the act done, or keeping watch or guard at some convenient distance.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 130 Va. 733, 736 (1921).