Sean Denzel Guerrant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Later, Officer Begley, while retracing Guerrant’s route, recovered a handgun that was lying on the double yellow line in the middle of the road – which is consistent with the testimony that an object was thrown out of the passenger side of the vehicle that Guerrant was driving on the wrong side of the road into oncoming traffic. Officer Begley also testified that there was a magazine of ammunition in the gun. Viewing all this evidence in its totality, we certainly cannot say that no rational finder of fact could conclude that Guerrant possessed the handgun along with its contents. 2. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Meet the Statutory Definition of Ammunition Code § 18.2-308.2 makes it a crime for “any person who has been convicted of a felony” to “knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm.” Subsection (D) of that statute defines “Ammunition for a firearm” as “the combination of a cartridge, projectile, primer, or propellant designed for use in a firearm other than an antique firearm as defined in § 18.2-308.2:2.”1 1 Code § 18.2-308.2 was amended effective July 1, 2017, but subsection (D), including the language defining ammunition at issue here, was unchanged. See 2017 Va.