Sean Denzel Guerrant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] From the officer’s descriptions of the bullets and the evidence that the bullets were in a magazine and actually loaded in the handgun, a factfinder could reasonably infer that the projectiles were in cartridges that contained primer or propellant – -6- i.e., that the projectiles were designed for use in the handgun and for firing from the handgun in which they were loaded. B. Double Jeopardy As an initial matter, the Commonwealth argues that Guerrant is procedurally barred from raising a double jeopardy argument. Briefly stated, Code § 19.2-266.2 requires that defense motions or objections asserting double jeopardy defenses be filed not later than seven days before trial or at such time that the grounds for the motion or objection arise. The statute provides that “[t]he circuit court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.” Code § 19.2-266.2(B). The record shows that Guerrant filed no such motion or objection before trial, but first raised his double jeopardy argument during his motion to strike the evidence at trial. There was no objection then made by the Commonwealth.