Greg Eugene Minitee, a/k/a Gregory Eugene Minitee v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] As such, despite our acknowledgment of the difficult situation faced by the judges and the parties at the time the mistrial was declared, we are left with no other alternative but to hold 3 One such alternative, as Minitee correctly contends, is the substitution of another judge in the circuit for the trial judge as proscribed by Code § 19.2-154. Code § 19.2-154 provides that: If by reason of death, sickness or other disability the judge who presided at a criminal jury trial is unable to proceed with and finish the trial, another judge of that court or a judge designated by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or by a justice designated by him for that purpose, may proceed with and finish the trial or, in his discretion, may grant and preside at a new trial. . . . Before proceeding with the trial or performing such duties, such judge shall certify that he has familiarized himself with the record of the trial. -9- that the trial court abused its discretion when it declared a mistrial over the objection of Minitee without detailing its consideration of less drastic alternatives for the record.