Michael Dewayne Culberson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The verdict of the jury is the fixing of maximum punishment which may be served. Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 345, 343 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1986) (quoting Vines v. Muncy, 553 F.2d 342, 349 (4th Cir. 1977)). Thus, “the trial judge may reduce a sentence but may not exceed the ‘maximum punishment’ fixed by the jury.” Batts v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 1, 16, 515 S.E.2d 307, 315 (1999). However, a trial court may impose an additional term under certain circumstances. Code § 19.2-295.2(A) states that: [a]t the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any felony offense . . . the court may . . . impose a term of postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended -6- and the defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision shall be established by the court; however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more than three years. (Emphasis added). Here, the court erred in sentencing appellant on the felony charge. Although the jury recommended a sentence of twelve months in jail, the court sentenced appellant to a term of five years of incarceration, with four years suspended for a period of five years.