Michael Dewayne Culberson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 279 Va. 210, 219, 688 S.E.2d 185, 190 (2010) (quoting West v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 327, 338, 597 S.E.2d 274, 279 (2004)). In Gordon v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 682, 685, 739 S.E.2d 276, 277 (2013), the defendant appealed her sentence because it exceeded the statutory maximum. Although the defendant did not note her exception before the trial court, we found that the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 mandated our consideration of the issue because the sentence was invalid. Id. at 685-86, 739 S.E.2d at 277-78. Likewise, we find that the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 applies in the case before us. Code § 19.2-295(A) provides that after a finding of guilt, “the term of confinement in the state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury.” However, the sentence recommended by the jury is not final or absolute, since [the jury’s] finding on the proper punishment is subject to suspension by the trial judge, in whole or in part, on the basis of any mitigating facts that the convicted defendant can marshal.