Ronald L. Borden v. Virginia Employment Commission and Fairfax County
[…] On July 29, 2016, the trial court entered an order affirming the Virginia Employment Commission’s decision. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS1 Borden essentially argues that the trial court erred when it affirmed the Commission’s decision finding that Borden was not due unemployment compensation because he voluntarily quit his job without good cause. We disagree. Determining whether an employee voluntarily quit without good cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal. Snyder v. Virginia Empl. Comm’n, 23 Va. App. 484, 490, 477 S.E.2d 785, 788 (1996). Code § 60.2-625(A) states that: “the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be 1 While this opinion focuses predominantly on Borden’s assignment of error, Borden’s filing with this Court was replete with procedural rule violations. Specifically, Borden’s opening brief violated Rule 5A:20 in several ways: (1) it did not include an exact reference to the page(s) of the transcript, written statement, record, or appendix where each assignment of error was preserved in the trial court; (2) it did not include a clear and concise statement of the facts relating to his assignment of error; and (3) it did not provide a standard of review. - 3 - conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” When “the General Assembly has acquiesced in the [C]ommission’s construction of the statute, such construction is entitled to great weight with the courts.” Shuler v. Virginia Empl. Comm’n, 9 Va. App. 147, 150, 384 S.E.2d 122, 124 (1989) (quoting Branch v. Virginia Empl.