Ronald L. Borden v. Virginia Employment Commission and Fairfax County
[…] When “the General Assembly has acquiesced in the [C]ommission’s construction of the statute, such construction is entitled to great weight with the courts.” Shuler v. Virginia Empl. Comm’n, 9 Va. App. 147, 150, 384 S.E.2d 122, 124 (1989) (quoting Branch v. Virginia Empl. Comm’n, 219 Va. 609, 612, 249 S.E.2d 180, 183 (1978)). Code § 60.2-618(1) provides that an individual is disqualified from benefits upon leaving his employment “if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause.” This Court has established that the employer bears the burden of proving that the claimant left work voluntarily, and is thus disqualified from benefits. Shuler, 9 Va.