Askia Cuff v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, this allegation was not made in the proffer of anticipated evidence at the January 28, 2016 hearing. The record contains no affirmative evidence that the towel tested by the state laboratory was the same one C.W. may have used after the attack. -8- presented evidence of a reasonable defense to the charges. In addition, the trial court found that to grant the motion to withdraw would result in prejudice to the Commonwealth and delay in the administration of justice. ANALYSIS Code § 19.2-296 provides: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. There is no general rule . . . as to when a defendant will be permitted to withdraw his plea. The decision in each case must depend to a great extent on the particular attendant circumstances. Generally, however, it may be said that the withdrawal of a plea of guilty should not be denied in any case where it is in the least evident that the ends of justice will be subserved by permitting not guilty to be pleaded in its place. The least surprise or influence causing a defendant to plead guilty when he has any defense at all should be sufficient grounds for permitting a change of plea from guilty to not guilty. Leave should ordinarily be given to withdraw a plea of guilty if it was entered by mistake or under a misconception of the nature of the charge; through a misunderstanding as to its effect; through fear, fraud, or official misrepresentation; was made involuntarily for any reason; or even where it was entered inadvisedly, if any reasonable ground is offered