Four "O" Mining Corporation and American Mining Insurance Company v. Lendy C. Deel
[…] Such a finding is amply supported by the Commission’s accepting the chest x-ray review of the Commission’s Pulmonary Committee, a review that was done at employer’s request. Likewise, employer does not challenge the Commission’s conclusion that the chest x-ray did not evidence class A, B, or C opacities or progressive massive fibrosis, the existence of either of which would have entitled Deel to lifetime wage benefits. 8 Pursuant to Code § 65.2-504(A)(4), a claimant entitled to lifetime wage benefits receives “66 2/3 percent of his average weekly wage . . . during the three years prior to the date of filing of the claim, up to 100 percent of the average weekly wage of the Commonwealth . . . for his lifetime without limit as to the total amount.” 9 By separating the qualifying conditions for lifetime wage benefits with the conjunction “or,” the General Assembly mandated that, if a claimant establishes one of the conditions, he is entitled to lifetime wage benefits. See, e.g., Sansom v.