Nicholas Maldonado v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] Southers, 51 Va. App. at 127, 655 S.E.2d at 38. Code § 65.2-601 provides that an employee’s right to compensation from his employer for an injury arising from an accident at his employment is “forever barred” unless the claim is filed with the Workers’ Compensation Commission within two years of the date of the accident. See, e.g., Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Mease, 62 Va. App. 190, 198, 745 S.E.2d 155, 159 (2013); Mayberry v. Alcoa Bldg. Prods., 18 Va. App. 18, 20, 441 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1994). Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that where a change in condition is asserted, as in the instant case, the Commission “may review any award of compensation and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title . . . .” Code § 65.2-708(A) and (B) set forth time frames for making such review, dependent, in part, on whether an award of compensation has been made.