Nicholas Maldonado v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] See id. at 227, 755 S.E.2d at 493. It follows that Cochran does not control in the instant case where claimant’s request for permanent partial disability benefits was not a request for continuation of the medical benefits he had received in 2009, but a new claim for which he sought new benefits based on a change in his condition and for which no compensation had previously been awarded. See Code § 65.2-708(B) (“In those cases where no compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award under § 65.2-5033 within 36 months from the date of the accident.”). Additionally, the claim forms claimant submitted in 2009 and 2011 stated he had injured his right wrist and right shoulder. The 2015 claim form stated the injured body part was his right arm. See Shawley v. Shea-Ball Constr.