Nicholas Maldonado v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] Code § 65.2-708(C) provides for additional tolling in certain circumstances, which are not applicable to claimant and were not raised before the Commission. The Commission applied Code § 65.2-708(B), holding claimant had thirty-six months from the date of the accident to file a disability claim. See Code § 65.2-708(B) (“In those cases where no compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award under § 65.2-5032 within 36 months from the date of the accident.”). Since the accident occurred on January 8, 2009, claimant had until January 8, 2012 to file his claim.