Brionne Alexander Covil v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, 607 S.E.2d 738, 743 (2005) (quoting Henry J. Friendly, Indiscretion about Discretion, 31 Emory L.J. 747, 754 -3- (1982)). “The proponent of the evidence bears the burden of establishing[,] by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts necessary to support its admissibility.” Id. Perry v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 502, 509, 737 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2013). Here, there is no dispute that the orders offered by the Commonwealth were properly authenticated copies of court orders. Thus, if material and relevant, the orders were admissible pursuant to Code § 8.01-389(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” See also Va. R. Evid. 2:803(8) and 2:902(1). Evidence is material if it “tend[s] to prove a matter . . . properly at issue in the case . . . .” Wells, 65 Va. App. at 728, 781 S.E.2d at 365 (quoting Crawley v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 372, 377, 512 S.E.2d 169, 172 (1999)).