Brionne Alexander Covil v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Possession with intent to distribute cocaine is a violation of Code § 18.2-248. The Commonwealth also introduced the grand jury indictment for this charge which provided that appellant “did manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute” cocaine, citing Code § 18.2-248 and §§ 54.1-3446 through 54.1-3452. Appellant objected to the admission of the October 22, 2012 order as a predicate offense, arguing that the order reflected that he was convicted of simple possession of cocaine in violation of Code § 18.2-250 rather than