Richard Yergovich v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] III. ANALYSIS On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence was sufficient to convict him of violating Code §§ 18.2-77 and 18.2-81. Specifically, appellant asserts that the Commonwealth did not produce sufficient evidence to establish that appellant acted with malice. -4- To convict an accused of the charged offenses, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt “each and every constituent element” of each crime. Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 524, 529, 414 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1992) (en banc). Under Code § 18.2-77, it is a criminal offense to “maliciously (i) burn[] . . . , in whole or in part, or cause[] to be burned or destroyed . . . any dwelling house or manufactured home.” Code § 18.2-81 likewise makes it a criminal offense for any person to “maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance company or other person, set fire to or burn . . . any personal property” valued at $200 or more. An element of each offense is malice; therefore, the Commonwealth had to prove that appellant acted with malice.