Barry Keith Ashworth v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Any issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he acted with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill. Appellant was convicted of unlawful wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, which states: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. “[W]hether the required intent exists is generally a question of fact for the trier of fact.” Nobles v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 548, 551, 238 S.E.2d 808, 810 (1977). “Intent may be -4- shown by the circumstances, including a person’s conduct and statements.” Robertson v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.