Roy Edward Haley v. Commonwealth Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349-50, 706 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011)). 2 On brief, appellant also argues that the evidence should not be admitted because he was not put on notice that individuals not listed in the trial court’s order could withdraw blood. This argument was not made before the trial court and will not be addressed by this Court on appeal. See Rule 5A:18. -4- Code § 18.2-268.5 is located within Article 2 (§§ 18.2-266 to -273, Prosecution of the offense of driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated (“DUI”)) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-268.5 states: For purposes of this article, only a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, phlebotomist, graduate laboratory technician or a technician or nurse designated by order of a circuit court acting upon the recommendation of a licensed physician . . . shall withdraw blood for the purposes of determining its alcohol or drug . . . content. (Emphasis added). Appellant contends that because “designated by order of a circuit court” appears at the end of a list of individuals, “[t]he plain, obvious, and rational interpretation of this sentence structure is that the phrase at the end qualifies the entire list, not just a small part of the list.”