Francene K. Meade (Sowards) v. Lenville Jessie Sowards
[…] Under both Virginia and federal law, Meade’s interest in Sowards’s retirement benefits is calculated by a formula expressed as a simple fraction, often referred to as the “coverture fraction.” In this fraction, “[t]he number of years that the spouse was in the pension plan while in the marriage serves as the numerator and the [spouse’s] total number of years in the pension plan serves as the denominator.”8 Turner, 47 Va. App. at 81, 622 S.E.2d at 266; see also 5 CFR § 838.621 7 Under federal law, an employee is retired when he or she becomes disabled. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C.S. § 8451(a) (1)(A) (“An employee who completes at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under . . . [5 U.S.C.S. § 8411] and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee’s own application or on application by the employee’s agency.” (emphasis added)).