Stephen Michael Blanton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Second, Blanton claims that such waiver, if found to be reasonable, was limited to the search and seizure of his person and that the waiver only relates to his federal constitutional rights, not his rights under Virginia law. 1 The traffic stop at issue in this case occurred on May 30, 2013, during Blanton’s period of supervised probation which began on July 20, 2011 and ended on July 20, 2013. -2- We hold that Blanton’s waiver of his Fourth Amendment rights incorporated into his 2009 plea agreement was valid as it applies to Blanton’s seizure in the case at bar. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-303, “[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.” Thus, Code § 19.2-303 authorizes a trial court to impose such reasonable terms and conditions of probation as it deems appropriate. Dyke v.