Stephen Michael Blanton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, Murry and Knights do not undermine Anderson or compel a different result. We find Blanton’s argument regarding his rights against unreasonable searches and seizures under the Virginia Constitution to be without merit. To support his argument that the waiver only relates to his federal constitutional rights, not his rights under the Constitution of the Commonwealth, Blanton relies on Code § 19.2-59, which states: No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages. Code § 19.2-59 protects against unreasonable searches and seizures, which are “forbidden by the common law, and by the [F]ourth [A]mendment . . . which is but declaratory of the common law on the subject.” McClannan v. Chaplain, 136 Va. 1, 14, 116 S.E. 495, 498 (1923).