Ciara Lashele Watkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676, 701 S.E.2d 61, 63-64 (2010). “A factfinder’s resolution of conflicting facts, as well as competing inferences, receives ‘the highest degree of appellate deference.’” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 19, 23 n.2, 660 S.E.2d 687, 689 n.2 (2008) (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006)). To the extent this Court must interpret statutory language of Code § 18.2-181, this Court applies a de novo standard of review. See Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007). Code § 18.2-181 provides: Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order, although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check, draft, or order has a represented value of $ 200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which such value is less than $ 200, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The word “credit” as used herein, shall be construed to mean any arrangement or understanding with the bank, trust company, or other depository for the payment of such check, draft or order.