Ciara Lashele Watkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, Watkins misrepresents the holding of Sylvestre. In Sylvestre, this Court reversed a conviction under Code § 18.2-181 because the “record contain[ed] no direct evidence of any such [fraudulent] intent on [the defendant’s] part.” 10 Va. App. at 258, 391 S.E.2d at 339. This Court further held that the rebuttable presumption contained in Code § 18.2-183 which provides that the issuance of a check without sufficient funds constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent when the issuer is provided “‘written notice that such check, draft, or order has not been paid to the holder thereof’” did not apply because the “record contain[ed] no evidence that [the defendant] ever received such written notice.” Id. (quoting Code § 18.2-183).