Andrea Rochelle Fripp-Hayes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The factfinder may choose not to accept an accused’s statement and may determine that she is “lying to conceal [her] guilt.” Phan v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 506, 511, 521 S.E.2d 282, 284 (1999). “If the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction, the reviewing court [will not] substitute its own judgment for that of the trier of fact, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the [fact finder].” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 286 Va. 153, 156-57, 747 S.E.2d 799, 800 (2013). B. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Obstruction of Justice Code § 18.2-460(A) provides: If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Supreme Court has explained the crime of obstruction of justice as follows: [I]t is not necessary that there be an actual or technical assault upon the officer, but there must be acts clearly indicating an intention on the part of the accused to prevent the officer from performing his -4-