Darci A. Reilly v. Patrick L. Reilly
[…] It is true that “every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record . . . and . . . [a] party who is not represented by an attorney. . . shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.” Code § 8.01-271.1. Moreover, “if a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken.” Id.