Darci A. Reilly v. Patrick L. Reilly
[…] Code § 20-124.2 gives district and circuit court judges the authority to determine custody and visitation of minor children.7 The Supreme Court has said before: 6 Although our decision to remand for a de novo trial necessitates the reversal of the circuit court’s final order (and thus its custody and visitation arrangement as well as its support arrangement), we address the assignment of error regarding the determination of visitation because of the likelihood that the issue will arise again on remand. See Smith v. McLaughlin, 289 Va. 241, 259, 769 S.E.2d 7, 17 (2015). 7 Code § 20-124.2 states (in relevant part): A. In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, of custody and visitation arrangements, including support and maintenance for the children, prior to other considerations arising in the matter. The court may enter an order pending the suit as provided in § 20-103. The procedures for determining custody and visitation arrangements shall insofar as practical, and consistent with the ends of justice, preserve the dignity and resources of family members. Mediation shall be used as an alternative to litigation where appropriate. When mediation is used in custody and visitation matters, the goals may include development of a proposal addressing the child’s residential schedule and care arrangements, and how disputes between the parents will be handled in the future. B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall - 11 - A court of equity cannot abdicate its authority or powers, nor confide nor surrender absolutely to anyone the performance of any of its judicial functions.