Lotoria Carlos v. Virginia Beach Department of Human Services
[…] She asserts that although there were allegations of physical abuse toward the older children, mother exhibited no behavior toward her youngest child that indicated she would pose a threat to the child. “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986) (citation omitted). Code § 16.1-228(1) defines a neglected child as any child: Whose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions . . . . The “statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof of actual harm or impairment having been experienced by the child. The term ‘substantial risk’ speaks in futuro . . . .” Jenkins v. Winchester Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 12 Va.