David Gene Thorsted v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The inquiry is made to determine that delay which caused the failure to commence the trial within the specified period and which is not contemplated within the statutory time limitations. Accordingly, the proper assessment and determination of the merits of a Code § 19.2-243 claim involve a review of the whole record and a consideration of the trial court orders in the context of the record that comes before us. Baity v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 497, 503, 431 S.E.2d 891, 894-95 (1993) (en banc). 1 See Code § 1-210(A) (“When an act of the General Assembly or rule of court requires that an act be performed within a prescribed amount of time after any event or judgment, the day on which the event or judgment occurred shall not be counted against the time allowed.”). See also Robinson v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.