David Gene Thorsted v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On January 22, 2015, the court advised counsel that it would wait to rule on appellant’s motion until the conclusion of the trial. The jury convicted appellant of all three charges, and the court set the case for sentencing and a hearing on the motion to dismiss. On April 23, 2015, the court denied the motion to dismiss and imposed the jury’s sentence of twelve years of incarceration. This appeal followed. II. Analysis A. Statutory Background Code § 19.2-243 provides: Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, . . . if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable cause was found. If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods, -3- respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an indictment or presentment is found against the accused.