Commonwealth of Virginia v. Stephen Allen Donald and Deoclecio Ronan Sampaio
[…] Heien v. North Carolina, 135 S. Ct. 530, 536 (2014) (quoting Navarette v. California, 134 S. Ct. 1683, 1688 (2014)). “Reasonable suspicion arises from the combination of an officer’s understanding of the facts and his understanding of the relevant law. The officer may be reasonably mistaken on either ground.” Id. “The limit is that ‘the mistakes must be those of reasonable men.’” Id. (quoting Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 176 (1949)). -5- Code § 46.2-923 provides, in relevant part: When crossing highways, pedestrians shall not carelessly or maliciously interfere with the orderly passage of vehicles. They shall cross, wherever possible, only at intersections or marked crosswalks. Where intersections contain no marked crosswalks, pedestrians shall not be guilty of negligence as a matter of law for crossing at any such intersection or between intersections when crossing by the most direct route. A violation of Code § 46.2-923 is a misdemeanor. See Code § 46.2-937. “Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question of law which we review de novo.” JSR Mech., Inc. v.