Commonwealth of Virginia v. Stephen Allen Donald and Deoclecio Ronan Sampaio
[…] In Schutt v. Brockwell, 214 Va. 38, 196 S.E.2d 921 (1973), the Supreme Court held in part that the plaintiff, who was struck by a vehicle when crossing between intersections and seeking damages, was not in violation of Code § 46.1-230(a) because there were no marked crosswalks for pedestrians in the area where he crossed the highway. Id. at 40, 196 S.E.2d at 924. The predecessor statute to Code § 46.2-923, Code § 46.1-230(a) provided in part that pedestrians “shall cross wherever possible only at intersections, but where intersections of streets contain no marked crosswalks pedestrians shall not be guilty of negligence as a matter of law for failure to cross at said intersection.” 3 Appellees each raise preservation issues, albeit on distinct grounds.