Robin Lee Elliott v. Bryan Curtis Wendell
[…] Andrews v. Shepherd, 201 Va. 412, 414, 111 S.E.2d 279, 282 (1959) (citing Pettus v. Hendricks, 113 Va. 326, 330, 74 S.E. 191, 193 (1912)). Here, we find no reason to depart from the usual construction of “shall” as a mandatory term. In addition to according “shall” its commonly understood meaning, such an interpretation comports with the General Assembly’s policy choices regarding the protection of children. See Code § 20-61 (establishing neglect of a child as a misdemeanor); Code § 63.2-100 (defining “abused or neglected child” as a child “[w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health”); see also Featherstone v. Brooks, 220 Va. 443, 448, 258 S.E.2d 513, 516 (1979) (“Both parents of a child owe that child a duty of support during minority.”); accord Bennett v. Va. Dep’t of Social Servs., 22 Va. App. 684, 691, 472 S.E.2d 668, 672 (1996).