Rupert Bernard Bonhotel v. Michelle Jane Jones Watts
[…] Thus we assume without deciding that the circuit court erred when it failed to have a court reporter present for such interview so that a transcription of the interview could be “made a part of the record.” Although we assume this error, we also find it harmless. The harmless error doctrine is codified in Code § 8.01-678. It applies not just in criminal cases, but in civil cases as well. Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1006, 407 S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (en banc). Code § 8.01-678 states, in part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. The words the circuit court used in summarizing its in camera interview, handing down its decision, and explaining its ruling in open court to the child, show that it was unconcerned with soliciting the views and preferences of the child, but, instead was more concerned with reassuring the child, and with explaining to her that she was not at fault or responsible for the outcome of the hearing. The circuit court confirmed that the child expressed no preference for either parent. Finally, although the circuit court conducted the in camera interview with neither the parents, nor their attorneys, nor a court reporter present, the child’s guardian ad litem was present and, further, the circuit court did not keep the substance of the interview secret. Following the interview, the circuit court summarized it in some detail. The circuit court referenced it further in explaining its ruling from the bench. For all of these reasons, we find that “it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.” Code § 8.01-678. Assuming -8- without deciding that the circuit court erred in the manner in which it conducted the in camera interview of the child, we find such error harmless.