Rupert Bernard Bonhotel v. Michelle Jane Jones Watts
[…] When a court fails to draw limits on the circumstances under which a parent must follow a third party’s recommendations, those recommendations become orders themselves. “Finding an error by the court does not end our inquiry, however. When this Court finds that error has been committed by a trial court, we are required to consider whether the error was harmless.” Milam v. Milam, 65 Va. App. 439, 459, 778 S.E.2d 535, 544 (2015). Code § 8.01-678 states in relevant part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. The overly-broad language of Paragraph 11 impinges upon parenting decisions protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.