Rupert Bernard Bonhotel v. Michelle Jane Jones Watts
[…] For these reasons, we do not find the error harmless. Assignment 2 In his second assignment of error, father asserts that the circuit court erred when it interviewed the child in camera “contrary to the mandatory requirements of [Code] § 20-124.2:1.” When an assignment of error requires this Court to interpret the words of a statute, we conduct such review de novo. Testerman v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 164, 167, 699 S.E.2d 522, 524 (2010). Code § 20-124.2:1 governs the procedures circuit court judges must employ when conducting in camera interviews of juveniles. It states: In any proceeding in a court of record to determine custody or visitation, when the court conducts an in camera interview of a minor child whose custody or visitation is at issue without the presence of the parties or their counsel, a record of the interview shall be prepared, unless the parties otherwise agree. The record of the interview shall be made a part of the record in the case unless a decision is made by the court that doing so would endanger the safety of the child. The cost of creating the record shall be taxed as costs to the parties to the proceeding. The proceedings in this case were conducted “to determine custody or visitation.” Code § 20-124.2:1. And the circuit court conducted “an in camera interview of a minor child whose custody or visitation [wa]s at issue.” Id. Neither parent was present for the interview, nor were their attorneys. Therefore, the circuit court was required to prepare “a record of the interview . . . unless the parties otherwise agree.” Id.