Commonwealth of Virginia v. Willie Ray Mack
[…] The posture of this case forecloses us from reaching the merits of the Commonwealth’s assignments of error. Rule 5A:18 provides that “[n]o ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling, except for good cause shown or to enable the Court of Appeals to attain the ends of justice.” We have 1 Code § 46.2-716(A)(1) provides in relevant part that “Every license plate shall be securely fastened to the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to which it is assigned . . . [s]o as to prevent the plate from swinging.” -2- noted that the main purpose of Rule 5A:18 “is to afford the trial court an opportunity to rule intelligently on the issues presented, thus avoiding unnecessary appeals and reversals.” Schwartz v. Commonwealth, 41 Va.