Guy Ferrante v. Mary Jo Krist
[…] Rule 5A:18 states, “No ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling, except for good cause shown or to enable the Court of Appeals to attain the ends of justice.” “The good cause exception is applied when an appellant did not have the opportunity to object to an alleged error during the proceedings below.” Flanagan v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 681, 694, 714 S.E.2d 212, 218 (2011). Code § 8.01-384(A) states, in relevant part, that “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal.” See also Commonwealth v. Amos, 287 Va. 301, 754 S.E.2d 304 (2014); Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 258, 754 S.E.2d 516 (2014).