David Lee Washington v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)). In doing so, this Court “does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193, 677 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2009) (emphasis in original) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). Instead, we ask only whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (emphasis in original). -8- Code § 18.2-258.1(A) states, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to procure . . . any controlled substance . . . (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or subterfuge . . . [or] (iii) by the concealment of a material fact.” Under the plain language of the statute, to be found guilty of procuring the administration of a controlled substance, an individual must procure a controlled substance by special effort or means; namely, in this case, by concealing a material fact.