David Lee Washington v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] John W. Blanton, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. David Lee Washington (appellant) appeals his conviction of three counts of procuring a controlled substance through the concealment of a material fact, in violation of Code § 18.2-258.1(A). 1 He contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to support his convictions by relying on statements that had been properly excluded and where there was no evidence that appellant concealed a material fact. Finding no error, we affirm the trial court. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 18.2-258.1(A) states: It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain any drug or procure or attempt to procure the administration of any controlled substance or marijuana: (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or subterfuge; (ii) by the forgery or alteration of a prescription or of any written order; (iii) by the concealment of a material fact; or (iv) by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address. I. Background 2 When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the prevailing party below, granting to it all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. See Archer v.