Justin Dwayne Stump v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Not only was appellant presently incarcerated on the unrelated charges when he entered the plea agreement, but he was also aware of the possibility of his continued incarceration. Nevertheless, he chose to bind himself to the terms of probation in the plea agreement to get a deferred disposition on his possession charges. Additionally, appellant was aware that the plea agreement did not – indeed, could not – guarantee that the charges would be dismissed without a finding of guilt. See Code § 18.2-251 (“Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilty and proceed as otherwise provided.”). -4- Accordingly, in accepting the plea agreement and deferred disposition, appellant accepted the inherent risk that a conviction and lengthy sentence on the unrelated charges could result in his being unable to comply with VASAP. Therefore, this Court