Anthony Bryant Cummings v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Specifically, Cummings argues that the endorsement of a building permit is not property and that the building permit in question and its corresponding paperwork were never transferred to him from the City. While Cummings concedes that he did not make these specific arguments concerning the sufficiency of the evidence at trial, he requests that we apply the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 and consider these issues. A. THE AMENDMENT OF THE INDICTMENT DID NOT CHANGE THE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF THE OFFENSE Code § 19.2-231 governs the amendment of indictments. That statute provides, in pertinent part: -4- If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged. (Emphasis added). “The purpose of an indictment is to give the defendant notice of the nature and character of the charged offense so he can make his defense,” Pulliam v. Commonwealth, 55 Va.