Anthony Bryant Cummings v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Over Cummings’s objection, the indictment was amended by the Commonwealth to charge him with misdemeanor obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of Code § 18.2-178. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . [and] shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”2 Code § 18.2-178. Cummings contends that the amendment of the indictment changed the nature and character of the offense charged, and he bases his argument primarily on the differing elements 2 The amended indictment charged Cummings with obtaining property under the first clause of Code § 18.2-178(A) rather than the second clause of that subsection that specifically criminalizes obtaining a person’s signature by false pretenses. See Code § 18.2-178(A) (“if [any person] obtain, by any false pretense or token, with [intent to defraud], the signature of any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony”). -6- of the offenses charged in the original and amended indictments.3 Cummings argues that, while both offenses required proof of his intent to defraud, the obtaining by false pretenses offense required proof of his acquisition of property whereas the forgery offense did not require such proof.