Anthony Bryant Cummings v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “‘[W]here there is similarity of purpose and subject matter of the Code sections involved, an amendment to an indictment [that merely] changes the Code provision under which a defendant is charged . . . does not change the nature or character of the offense charged and is permissible under the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-231.’” Id. at 295-96, 756 S.E.2d at 920 (alterations in original) (quoting Dunaway v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 281, 297, 663 S.E.2d 117, 125 (2008)). The indictment at issue in the present case originally charged Cummings with forging a public record in violation of Code § 18.2-168. That statute provides: If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Over Cummings’s objection, the indictment was amended by the Commonwealth to charge him with misdemeanor obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of Code § 18.2-178. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . [and] shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”2 Code § 18.2-178. Cummings contends that the amendment of the indictment changed the nature and character of the offense charged, and he bases his argument primarily on the differing elements 2 The amended indictment charged Cummings with obtaining property under the first clause of Code §