Salena Nichole Showers v. Shenandoah Valley Department of Social Services
[…] Martin v. Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986) (citations omitted). When considering termination of parental rights, “the paramount consideration of a trial court is the child’s best interests.” Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 409 S.E.2d at 463. -4- Mother argues that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights. She contends that she completed a drug program and was committed to following through with the recommendations, so she did not relapse. The circuit court terminated mother’s parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), which states that a court may terminate parental rights if: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. The Department removed the children from mother’s custody due to concerns about her drug use. While the children were in foster care, mother continued to abuse drugs and failed at least two drug screens.