Latoya Yvette Wilson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Officer Fernandez testified that the reason he initiated the traffic stop was because “[t]he vehicle made a left turn onto Labrook without using indicators.” Though Officer Fernandez apparently testified at appellant’s preliminary hearing that when appellant’s vehicle took the left turn “there was no traffic at all[,]” at the hearing on the motion to suppress, he stated that he “misspoke on that” and that in fact “There was traffic 2 Code § 46.2-848 provides: Every driver who intends to back, stop, turn, or partly turn from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made safely and, whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give the signals required in this article, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of his intention to make such movement. (Emphasis added). -2- coming [westbound on Midlothian Turnpike], but as we made the left turn, there was [sic] no vehicles present at that particular time. But there was [sic] vehicles traveling westbound but just not as close.” Appellant’s counsel then asked Officer Fernandez, “Okay.