Latoya Yvette Wilson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “A reviewing court must consider the totality of the circumstances known to the -4- officer at the time of the stop when determining whether the officer’s suspicion was reasonable . . . . ‘Based upon that whole picture the detaining officers must have a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person stopped of criminal activity.’” Id. at 598-99, 760 S.E.2d at 837 (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981)). Code § 46.2-848 provides: Every driver who intends to back, stop, turn, or partly turn from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made safely and, whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give the signals required in this article, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of his intention to make such movement. (Emphasis added). As the Supreme Court stated in Cubbage v. Meadows, 215 Va. 502, 505, 211 S.E.2d 262, 264 (1975), [Code § 46.2-848], designed to facilitate the prompt, safe and orderly flow of traffic upon our highways, [is] clear and unambiguous upon [its] face.