Joseph Mark Neubert v. Linda Dean Neubert
[…] We explained our decision as follows: Husband further argues that the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 should apply to the issue of spousal support. Relying on this Court’s decision in Herring [v. Herring, 33 Va. App. 281, 532 S.E.2d 923 (2000)], husband claims that the court’s failure to comply with the affirmative statutory duty found in Code § 20-107.1(F)—which directs the trial court to make “written findings and conclusions . . . identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s order”—constitutes a basis for applying the ends of justice exception, notwithstanding his failure to bring the alleged error to the court’s attention. We disagree.