Fairfax County Government v. Victoria Monroe
[…] The question of whether an accident arises out of employment presents a mixed question of law and fact. Stillwell, 47 Va. App. at 477, 624 S.E.2d at 683. While we review the ultimate legal issue de novo, “the commission’s factual findings are conclusive and binding on this Court when those findings are based on credible evidence.” City of Waynesboro v. Griffin, 51 Va. App. 308, 312, 657 S.E.2d 782, 784 (2008); see also Code § 65.2-706(A) (“an award of the commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact”). “In determining whether credible evidence exists, the appellate court does not retry the facts, reweigh the preponderance of the evidence, or make its own determination of the credibility of the witnesses.” Wagner Enters. v. Brooks, 12 Va. App. 890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991).