Fairfax County Government v. Victoria Monroe
[…] The employer argues that Monroe’s unprofessional behavior during the December 14, 2012 altercation with Powell violated its workplace rules and constituted 6 The physical contact in this case was much less extreme than the contact addressed in Stillwell, 47 Va. App. at 682-83, 624 S.E.2d at 475-76 (brawl between two tree service employees), and Farmers, 144 Va. at 100, 131 S.E. at 240 (one employee murdered another with an iron bar). -9- willful misconduct. Because Monroe’s injuries were caused by this alleged willful misconduct and breach of workplace rules, the employer claims that Code § 65.2-306 bars her from receiving workers’ compensation benefits. We disagree with the employer’s argument. Code § 65.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by: [t]he employee’s willful misconduct . . . [or t]he employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee . . . .”7 Code § 65.2-306(A)(1) and (5).