Barbara Deanne Smith v. Eric Wendell Thompson
[…] Thus, the wife waived one form of spousal support, periodic monthly payments to her in a set dollar amount, in exchange for receiving support in a different form, various “in kind” payments for insurance, personal property taxes, and cell phone service. Cf. Code §§ 20-60.3(8)(a), 20-107.1(H)(3) (providing that certain orders directing the payment of spousal support shall include a “statement as to whether there is an order for health care coverage” for a spouse or former spouse); Code § 20-108.1(C) (authorizing a court determining child support “to order either party or both parties to provide . . . health care coverage for a spouse or former spouse”); Wroblewski v. Russell, 63 Va.