Brian Lester Walton, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The record on appeal establishes that appellant was convicted at least twice in January 2013 for violating the protective order in July 2012 and again in November 2012.1 Appellant does not dispute that the protective order barring him from having any contact with Riddick was effective until January 2015. In September 2013, a Middlesex County grand jury charged appellant with committing a third-offense felony violation of the protective order on June 1, 2013. The grand jury charged appellant with a Class 6 felony offense under Code § 18.2-60.4, which states in pertinent part: Any person who violates any provision of a protective order issued pursuant to § 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9, or 19.2-152.10 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Conviction hereunder shall bar a finding of contempt for the same act.