Peter Donald Lommen v. Shannon Nettles Lommen
[…] Wife stated that Craft does not contribute toward her household bills, but he does pay her $800 per month as child support, which was not ordered by the court. After hearing the evidence and argument, the trial court found that wife and Craft were not cohabiting, so it denied husband’s motion to amend. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Assignment of error #1 Husband argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend spousal support because he contends the evidence proved that wife was habitually cohabiting with Craft for more than one year. Code § 20-109(A) states, in pertinent part: Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting -2- with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would be unconscionable. The Court has delineated four factors necessary to prove that a party is cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to marriage: (1) a “common residence”; (2) “[i]ntimate or romantic involvement”; (3) “[t]he provision of financial support”; and (4) the “[d]uration and continuity of the relationship and other indicia of permanency.” Pellegrin v. Pellegrin, 31 Va. App. 753, 764-66, 525 S.E.2d 611, 616-17 (2000).