Albert Lewis Fowler, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Cross v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 484, 492, 642 S.E.2d 763, 767 (2007) (citing Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003)), vacated in part on other grounds, 52 Va. App. 598, 665 S.E.2d 861 (2008). “[A]lthough an accused has the constitutional right to enter a guilty plea, an accused does not have a constitutional right to enter a conditional guilty plea. Rather, this right—established by Code § 19.2-254—is a statutory one.” Hill v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 667, 671, 626 S.E.2d 459, 461 (2006). Code § 19.2-254 states, in pertinent part: With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea. -3- Code § 19.2-254 (emphasis added). In interpreting a statute, “we apply the well-established principle that ‘words in a statute are to be construed according to their ordinary meaning, given the context in which they are used.’” Cross, 49 Va. App. at 493, 642 S.E.2d at 767 (quoting Grant v.