Commonwealth of Virginia v. Joseph Dee Morrissey, a/k/a Joseph D. Morrissey
[…] Article VI, Section 1 of the Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he General Assembly may allow the Commonwealth the right to appeal in all cases, including those involving the life or liberty of a person, provided such appeal would not otherwise violate this Constitution or the Constitution of the United States.” Accordingly, we turn to the relevant statutory provisions to determine whether we have jurisdiction in this matter. The grant of jurisdiction for the Court of Appeals to hear appeals in criminal cases is found in Code § 17.1-406. Regarding appeals by the Commonwealth, Code § 17.1-406 provides that “[t]he Commonwealth may also petition the Court of Appeals for an appeal in a criminal case pursuant to § 19.2-398.” In turn, Code § 19.2-398 grants the Commonwealth the right to appeal to this Court in a limited number of circumstances.