Victoria J. Salvato v. Frank Salvato
[…] I can ask her about that in cross, but not direct. THE COURT: I’ll overrule your objection. During mother’s cross-examination of Dr. Hoffman, counsel asked her about the children’s statements. Counsel specifically asked Dr. Hoffman to testify about what the children said. On appeal, mother argues that Code § 8.01-401.1 and Rules 2.702 and 2.703 did not allow an expert witness to testify to hearsay statements on direct examination. Therefore, she contends the trial court erred in allowing Dr. Hoffman to testify to the children’s statements. -9- Code § 8.01-401.1 provides: In any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon to testify. The facts, circumstances or data relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion or drawing inferences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be admissible in evidence. Rule 2.703 mirrors the language in Code § 8.01-401.1. Rule 2.702(b) states: “Expert testimony may include opinions of the witness established with a reasonable degree of probability, or it may address empirical data from which such probability may be established in the mind of the finder of