Victoria J. Salvato v. Frank Salvato
[…] Tatum, 237 Va. 558, 566, 379 S.E.2d 908, 912 (1989), the Supreme Court of Virginia stated: We now hold that Code § 8.01-401.1 does not authorize the admission in evidence, upon the direct examination of an expert witness, of hearsay matters of opinion upon which the expert relied in reaching his own opinion, notwithstanding the fact that the opinion of the expert witness is itself admitted, and notwithstanding the fact that the hearsay is of a type normally relied upon by others in the witness’ particular field of expertise. In M.E.D., 3 Va. App. at 401, 350 S.E.2d at 222 (quoting Code § 8.01-401.1), the Court indicated that a psychologist could rely on a child’s statements in order to form her opinion because the statements were “‘of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise.’” The Court concluded that Code § 8.01-401.1 “clearly allows the expert to express an opinion or draw inferences from inadmissible sources, such as hearsay.” Id. at 400-01, 350 S.E.2d at 221-22 (citations omitted). In this case, Dr.